You are hereYou are here :: About us :: Privacy


Privacy Policy


Leave No Trace Australia Pt abides by the Australian Government National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000.


Information Collection

Collection of your personal information is done over the Internet via our website. We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested such as responding to your questions. Additionally, when visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. Information is recorded for statistical purposes and used by Leave No Trace Australia Ltd to monitor the use of the site to enable us to improve our service. The information we log when you access our website is:

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the system's logs.



Information Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

We will not disclose any of the personally identifiable information without your permission except under special circumstances. Any information collected by us will be treated confidentially and will not be used for any purpose, other than mentioned above.

When you use email we will record your email address but only use it for the purpose for which you provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this nor will we disclose it or use it for any other purpose without your consent.



Cookies

In order to offer our users security and a better experience such as acknowledging you by name when you visit our site, our web pages use cookies.

Cookies are small text files that we place on your computer to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at our site. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes but you can delete them using some browsers, manually or using system utilities. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However this site will work more efficiently if receipt of cookies is enabled.

To gain access to your personal information you may at any time, by contacting us, request access to your personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information. We will also, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

 

More information


Privacy Commissioner's website

If you have privacy concerns, please contact us for advice. You can also obtain further information from the Privacy Commissioner's website.


Leave No Trace Austrlaia

Postal Address:

PO Box 71
Cottesloe 6911

Office Address:

Fricker Cottage
Allen Park
89 Wood St
Swanbourne WA

Emails

Cameron Crowe - Executive Director
cameron@lnt.org.au
General email:
info@lnt.org.au

Phones

Phone: +61 (0) 8 9384 9062

Fax: 1300 884 08